london grammar

Splendour 2014 Sideshows

After the speedy sell-out of Splendour in the Grass 2014 tickets, punters who missed out can recover from their despair and hit up the sideshows!

But you better not slack off this time, tickets go on sale this Friday the 9th May  at 9am!

If you’re looking for shows from Outkast, Two Door Cinema Club, Interpol, Darkside, Chvrches, Danny Brown, Buraka Som Sistema and Parquet Courts you won’t have any luck in finding their sideshow, because they are exclusive to the festival, sorry!

In alphabetical order:

The Acid
Wednesday July 23 – Goodgod Small Club, Sydney
Thursday July 24 – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

Asgeir
Tuesday July 22 – Forum Theatre, Melbourne
Wednesday July 23 – Metro Theatre, Sydney

Ben Howard
Friday July 25 – Astor Theatre, Perth
Wednesday July 30 – Palais Theatre, Melbourne
Thursday July 31 – Enmore Theatre, Sydney

Circa Waves
Tuesday July 29 – Newtown Social Club, Sydney

Darlia
Thursday July 24 – Newtown Social Club, Sydney
Saturday July 26 – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne

First Aid Kit
Tuesday July 29 – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Thursday July 31 – The Hi-Fi, Melbourne

Foster the People
Monday July 28 – Palais Theatre, Melbourne
Tuesday July 29 – Enmore Theatre, Sydney

Future Islands
Sunday July 27 – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Monday July 28 – Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Grouplove
Friday July 25 – 170 Russell, Melbourne
Saturday July 26 – Metro Theatre, Sydney

The Head and the Heart
Saturday July 26 – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Monday July 28 – Howler, Melbourne

Jungle
Tuesday July 29 – Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Wednesday July 30 – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney

Kelis
Tuesday July 22 – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne
Wednesday July 23 – Metro Theatre, Sydney

London Grammar
Tuesday July 22 – Festival Hall, Melbourne
Thursday July 24 – Horden Pavilion, Sydney

Mas Ysa
Thursday July 24 – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Friday July 25 – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne

Metronomy and Circa Waves
Wednesday July 23 – Astor Theatre, Perth
Friday July 25 – Forum Theatre, Melbourne
Monday July 28 – Metro Theatre, Sydney

Mikhael Paskalev
Friday July 25 – 170 Russell, Melbourne

The 1975
Thursday July 24 – Capitol, Perth
Sunday July 27 – The Hi-Fi, Melbourne
Wednesday July 30 – Metro Theatre, Sydney

Phantogram
Thursday July 24 – Metro Theatre, Sydney
Friday July 25 – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne

Ry X
Tuesday July 29 – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Wednesday July 30 – Howler, Melbourne

Skaters
Thursday July 24 – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
Saturday July 26 – Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Sky Ferreira
Wednesday July 23 – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne
Friday July 25 – Metro Theatre, Sydney

The Strypes
Tuesday July 22 – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Wednesday July 23 – Newtown Social Club, Sydney

Tune Yards
Thursday July 24 – Howler, Melbourne
Monday July 28 – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney

The Wild Feathers
Friday July 25 – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Saturday July 26 – Newtown Social Club, Sydney

Source via Pedestrian.tv